Skip to Content

G&D Awardees Since 2003

GSBS and MD Anderson Awards

Alfred G. Knudson, Jr., Outstanding Dissertation Award

  • Ruoning Wang (Dr. Kuang – 2007)
  • Deepa Murali (Dr. Furuta – 2006)
  • Ke Zhang (Dr. Dent – 2005)
  • Sandeep Dayal (Dr. Klein – 2004)
  • Yibing Qyang (Dr. Marcus – 2002)

American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship

  • Aundrietta Duncan (Dr. Barton – 2013-14)
  • Marco Leung (Dr. Navin – 2013-14)
  • Connie Larsson (Dr. Lozano – 2011, 2012)
  • Teresa Yiu (Dr. Barton – 2010, 2011)
  • Amanda Brock (Dr. Galko – 2009)
  • Joe Taube (Dr. Barton – 2006, 2007, 2008)
  • John Latham (Dr. Dent – 2005, 2006, 2007)
  • Joanna Koch (Dr. Lozano – 2003, 2004)
  • Jon Lyons (Dr. McCrea – 2003, 2004)
  • Katie Roeder (Dr. J. Schumacher – 2003, 2004)

Cancer Answers Sylvan Rodriguez Scholarship

  • Lindsey Minter (Dr. Barton – 2013-14)
  • Svitlana Kurinna (Dr. Barton – 2009)

CPRIT* Scholar Award

  • Andria Schibler (Dr. Dent – 2014)
  • Marco Leung (Dr. Navin – 2014)
  • Richard Huang (Dr. Tyler – 2012, 2013)
  • Moon Sup Lee (Dr. McCrea – 2012, 2013)
  • William Muñoz (Dr. McCrea – 2010, 2011)
  • Le Huang (Dr. Huff – 2010, 2011)
  • Qin Li (Dr. Lozano – 2010)
*Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas

Gigli Family Scholarship

  • Lagina Nosavanh (Dr. Huff – 2009)

Floyd Harr, M.D., Endowed Memorial Research Award

  • Hussein Abbas (Dr. Lozano – 2008)

Julia Jones Matthews Cancer Research Scholar 

  • Vida Chitsazzadeh (Dr. Tsai – 2013)
  • Le Huang (Dr. Huff – 2012-14)
  • Mehrnoosh Tashakori (Dr. Lozano – 2012-14)

MD Anderson Trainee Recognition Day

  • Lindsey Cauthen (Dr. Barton – 2012)
  • Le Huang (Dr. Huff – 2012)
  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2012)
  • Amanda Brock (Dr. Galko – 2010)
  • Minsoon Cho (Dr. Flores – 2010)
  • Chris Gully (Dr. Lee – 2010)
  • Svitlana Kurinna (Dr. Barton – 2008, 2009)
  • Wen-Wei Tsai (Dr. Barton – 2007)
  • Hye-Won Song (Dr. Etkin – 2006)
  • Wenchu Lin (Dr. Dent – 2006)
  • Ke Zhang (Dr. Dent – 2005)
  • Shuling Zheng (Dr. Lozano – 2005)
  • Deepti Wilkinson (Dr. Barton – 2004)

Minority Faculty Association Student Scholarship

  • Amber Johnson (Dr. Barton – 2005)

Presidents’ Research Scholarship

  • Svitlana Kurinna (Dr. Barton – 2009)
  • Ruoning Wang (Dr. Kuang – 2006)
  • Jae-Il Park (Dr. McCrea – 2005)

Rosalie B. Hite Fellowship

  • Anna Unruh (Dr. Navin – 2014)
  • Hannah Cheung (Dr. Cote – 2006)
  • Jae-Il Park (Dr. McCrea – 2005)
  • Ke Zhang (Dr. Dent – 2003, 2004)

R. W. Butcher Achievement Award

  • Amber Johnson (Dr. Barton – 2006)

Sam Taub and Beatrice Burton Endowed Scholarship in Vision Disease

  • Xueyao Fu (Dr. Klein – 2005)

Schissler Foundation Fellowship

  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2012)
  • Andria Schibler (Dr. Dent – 2010)
  • Eunah Kim (Dr. Dent – 2010)
  • Dong Joo (Ellen) Cheon (Dr. Behringer – 2007)
  • Xueyao Fu (Dr. Klein – 2006)
  • Yasmine Valentin (Dr. Lozano – 2005)
  • Joanna Koch (Dr. Lozano – 2004)
  • Josh Vincentz (Dr. Furuta – 2003)

Sowell-Huggins Professorship and Graduate Fellowship in Cancer Research

  • Yvonne Evrard and Dr. Sharon Dent (2004)

Sowell-Huggins Scholarship in Cancer Research

  • Vida Chitsazzadeh (Dr. Tsai – 2013-14)
  • Ting-Hsiang (Richard) Huang (Dr. Tyler – 2013-14)
  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2013-14)
  • Andria Schibler (Dr. Dent – 2012)
  • Wen-Wei Tsai (Dr. Barton – 2008)
  • Yasmine Valentin-Vega (Dr. Lozano – 2006)

Sylvan Rodriguez Foundation Scholarship Honoring George M. Stancel, Ph.D.

  • Marco Leung (Dr. Navin – 2013)

Tzu Chi Scholarship

  • Mark Nolte (Dr. Behringer – 2010)

Welder Smith Foundation Scholarship

  • Hussein Abbas (Dr. Lozano – 2009)

 

G&D Program Awards

G&D Hearst Foundation Student Research and Education Award

  • Marco Leung (Dr. Navin – 2013)
  • Lindsey Cauthen Minter (Dr. Barton – 2013)
  • Sangita Pal (Dr. Tyler – 2013)
  • Zeynep Coban (Dr. Barton – 2012)
  • Qin Li (Dr. Lozano – 2012)
  • Mark Nolte (Dr. Behringer – 2012)
  • Ji Yeon Hong (Dr. McCrea – 2008)
  • Svitlana Kurinna (Dr. Barton – 2008)
  • Kyucheol Cho (Dr. McCrea – 2007)
  • Dongbin Xu (Dr. Bergmann – 2007)

G&D Research Achievement Award – Pre-Candidacy

  • Juyeon Jo (Dr. Galko – 2013, First Place)
  • Kenneth Trimmer (Dr. Arur – 2013, Second Place)
  • Sangita Pal (Dr. Tyler – 2012)
  • Zeynep Coban (Dr. Barton – 2011)
  • Teresa Yiu (Dr. Barton – 2010)
  • Li Lu (Dr. Johnson - 2009)
  • Minsoon Cho (Dr. Flores – 2008, First Place)
  • Mark Nolte (Dr. Behringer – 2008, Second Place)
  • Yujane Wu (Dr. Galko – 2007, First Place)
  • Ji Yeong Hong (Dr. McCrea – 2007, Second Place)
  • Chiao-lin Chen (Dr. Halder – 2006)
  • Dongmin Gu (Dr. McCrea – 2006)
  • Dongbin Xu (Dr. Bergmann – 2005)
  • Jae-Il Park (Dr. McCrea – 2004)
  • Yu-Ye Wen (Dr. Lee – 2003)

G&D Research Achievement Award – Post-Candidacy

  • Sangita Pal (Dr. Tyler – 2013, First Place)
  • Zeynep Coban Akdemir (Dr. Barton – 2013, Second Place)
  • Mark Nolte (Dr. Behringer – 2012, First Place)
  • William Muñoz (Dr. McCrea – 2012, Second Place)
  • Gabriel Gonzalez (Dr. Behringer – 2012)
  • Chiao-lin Chen (Dr. Halder – 2010, First Place)
  • Ji Yeon Hong (Dr. McCrea – 2010, Second Place)
  • Gary Deyter (Dr. J. Schumacher – 2009)
  • Hao Chang (Dr. Wilkinson – 2008, First Place)
  • Wen-Wei Tsai (Dr. Barton – 2008, Second Place)
  • Zhiying Hu (Dr. Wilkinson – 2007, First Place)
  • Wilfredo Cosme-Blanco (Dr. Chang – 2007, Second Place)
  • Ruoning Wang (Dr. Kuang – 2006, First Place)
  • Xueyao Fu (Dr. Klein – 2006, Second Place)
  • Jae-Il Park (Dr. McCrea – 2005)
  • Deepa Murali (Dr. Furuta – 2004)
  • Shujuan Pan (Dr. Kuang – 2003)
  • Ke Zhang (Dr. Dent – 2003)

G&D Retreat Platform Award

  • Patty Dimarco (Dr. Gladden – 2013)
  • Andria Schibler (Dr. Dent – 2012, First Place)
  • Amanda Brock (Dr. Galko – 2012, Second Place)
  • Jason Ford (Dr. Schumacher – 2012, Third Place)

G&D Retreat Poster Award – All Students

  • Connie Larsson (Dr. Lozano – 2013)
  • Lindsey Cauthen Minter (Dr. Barton – 2013)

G&D Retreat Poster Award – Pre-Candidacy

  • Sarah Wu (Dr. Flores – 2014)
  • Megan Burwell (Dr. Gladden – 2014)
  • Zeynep Coban (Dr. Barton – 2012)
  • Juyeon Jo (Dr. Galko – 2012)
  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2011)
  • Patty Dimarco (Dr. Halder – 2011)
  • Andria Schibler (Dr. Dent – 2010)
  • Patty Dimarco (Dr. Halder – 2010)
  • Jason Ford (Dr. J. Schumacher – 2009)
  • Shirley Hammond (Dr. Matin – 2009)
  • Minsoon Cho (Dr. Flores – 2008)
  • Wilfredo Cosme-Blanco (Dr. Chang – 2005)
  • Dongbin Xu (Dr. Bergmann – 2005)
  • Cathy Papasakelariou (Dr. McCrea – 2004)
  • Jennifer Childress (Dr. Halder – 2003)

G&D Retreat Poster Award – Post-Candidacy

  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2014)
  • Le Huang (Dr. Huff – 2012)
  • Eunah Kim (Dr. Dent – 2011)
  • Shanzhi Wang (Dr. Mattox – 2011)
  • Minsoon Cho (Dr. Flores – 2010)
  • Ying Li (Dr. Johnson – 2009)
  • Jeo Taube (Dr. Barton – 2009)
  • Tom Lee (Dr. Bergmann – 2008)
  • Wen-Wei Tsai (Dr. Barton – 2008)
  • Yuan Wang (Dr. Bergmann – 2007)
  • Yasmine Valentin-Vega (Dr. Lozano – 2006)
  • Deepti Wilkinson (Dr. Barton – 2005)
  • Shuling Zheng (Dr. Lozano – 2005)
  • Junlin Qi (Dr. Mattox – 2004)
  • Josh Vincentz (Dr. Furuta – 2004)
  • Gene Lang (Dr. Lozano – 2003)

G&D RIKEN CDB Symposium Travel Award to Kobe, Japan

  • Jason Ford (Dr. Schumacher – 2011)
  • Svitlana Kurinna (Dr. Barton – 2010)
  • Ji Yeon Hong (Dr. McCrea – 2009)
  • Wen-Wei Tsai (Dr. Barton – 2007)
  • Josh Vincentz (Dr. Furuta – 2005)

G&D Offsite Course Travel Award

  • Javier Ortiz (Dr. Lozano – 2014)
  • Aundrietta Duncan (Dr. Barton –2014)
  • Zeynep Coban, First Place (Dr. Barton – 2013)
  • Le Huang, Second Place (Dr. Huff – 2013)

G&D Outstanding Student Service Award

  • Lindsey Minter (Dr. Barton – 2014)
  • Marco Leung (Dr. Navin – 2014)
  • Niza Nemkul (Dr. Krushel – 2014)
  • Aundrietta Duncan (Dr. Barton – 2012)
  • Patty Dimarco (Dr. Halder – 2011)
  • Le Huang (Dr. Huff – 2011)
  • Avinash Venkatanarayan (Dr. Flores – 2011)
  • William Munoz (Dr. McCrea – 2010)
  • Nam Tonthat (Dr. M. Schumacher – 2010)
  • Amanda Brock (Dr. Galko – 2009)
  • Mark Nolte (Dr. Behringer – 2009)
  • Yujane Wu (Dr. Galko – 2008)
  • Ellen Cheon (Dr. Behringer – 2007)
  • Tom Lee (Dr. Bergmann – 2007)
  • Grant Orvis (Dr. Behringer – 2007)
  • Joe Taube (Dr. Barton – 2007)
  • Hannah Cheung (Dr. Cote – 2006)
  • John Latham (Dr. Dent – 2006)
  • Jennifer Childress (Dr. Halder – 2004, 2006)
  • Josh Vincentz (Dr. Furuta – 2005)
  • Katie Roeder (Dr. J. Schumacher – 2003, 2005)
  • Jon Lyons (Dr. McCrea – 2003)

© 2014 The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center