Skip to Content

Traveling to Houston

Patient Travel Services

MD Anderson’s Patient Travel Program offers discounts on unrestricted, changeable, non-penalty airfares and change fee waivers on restricted fares from anywhere in the United States (and most of the world) for patients and their caregivers coming to Houston. 

*Rules on restricted fares apply, which may result in additional cost.

Patient Travel Services has access to MD Anderson airline, lodging and ground transportation discounts and rates.

Location: Faculty Center, Floor 3, FC3.2030 (for ticket changes and bilingual agent)
Hours: Weekdays 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.; by telephone 8:00 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
Phone: 713-745-2300 or toll-free 888-848-9992
Email: patienttravel@mdanderson.org

When confirming reservations through Patient Travel Services, it is necessary to schedule a round trip flight, even if you don't have a return date. Changes can be made to the return, and there is no service fee if you purchased your ticket through Patient Travel Services. Regulations for changes on other carriers are available to patients who purchased their tickets through Patient Travel Services.

All tickets issued by Patient Travel Services are electronic (E-Ticket or Ticketless), whenever possible.

Visa Information

For patients traveling to Houston from outside the U.S., the International Center at MD Anderson strongly recommends that you obtain a B1 or B2 visa in case there is a need to change or extend your stay, which is always possible. The initial trip to MD Anderson may only require a short stay, but it is important to have the necessary flexibility to stay longer once treatment is recommended. The B1 (business) and B2 (pleasure) visa provide this flexibility when traveling to the United States for medical reasons. Under a B1 or B2 visa, the initial period of stay may be granted for up to a six-month period based on your I-94 status granted by the immigration officials upon arrival and can be extended for a fee. 

Please also note that your I-94 application, which will be completed upon arrival, requires a specific address, including street name and number of any hotel or residence, in order to be processed quickly. Without this specific information your airport arrival can be extended for several hours.

The United States has tightened its immigration laws and a violation can now prevent return to the United Stated for three to 10 years. The International Center strongly discourages any visitor from staying in the United States without a proper extension and is happy to assist in applying for an extension as long as the original visa was applied for under a B1 or B2 category.

Be aware that all travelers to the United States must have a machine-readable passport, even those passport holders that may travel without a visa under the visa waiver program.  This includes all categories of passports -- regular, diplomatic, and official, when the traveler is seeking to enter the U.S. for business or tourist purposes, for a maximum of 90 days.

Once you have been accepted as a patient, you will receive a packet of information that includes a visa letter. This document verifies your appointment at MD Anderson, and estimates the time needed for your initial evaluation and treatment. This letter must be taken to a U.S. embassy or consulate when you apply for a visa. Only a U.S. embassy or consulate can grant visas.

Request an Appointment

© 2014 The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center