Skip to Content

Faculty and Staff

FACULTY

Clinical Faculty

Research & Education Faculty

Adjunct & Visiting Faculty

  • Adam Chandler, Ph.D.
    Visiting Scientist
  • Stanislav Emelianov, Ph.D.
    Associate Professor
  • Ken-Pin Hwang, Ph.D.
    Visiting Scientist
  • George Kagadis, Ph.D.
    Visiting Scientist
  • Mia K. Markey, Ph.D.
    Associate Professor
  • Kathryn Peek, Ph.D.
    Associate Professor

CLASSIFIED STAFF

Clinical Staff

  • Colby Anger
    Physics Technologist
  • Greg Brouwer
    Sr. Radiological Engineer
  • Brandan Darensbourg
    Physics Technologist
  • Rafael Diaz
    Radiological Engineer
  • David (Tim) Evans
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • David Flores
    Systems Analyst I
  • Kelly Greer
    Sr. Radiological Engineer
  • Stacy Hash
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Jerell Jones
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Navya Kurre
    Physics Technologist
  • Joseph Meier
    Physics Technologist
  • Keith Michel
    Imaging Research Technologist
  • Trevor Mitcham
    Research Assistant
  • Robert Modglin
    Sr. Radiological Engineer
  • John A. Moore, III
    Systems Analyst I
  • Raimund Polman
    Systems Analyst III
  • Brandy Reed, MBA
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Paul Stauduhar
    Physics Technologist
  • Michelle Underwood
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Erol Yeniaras, Ph.D.
    Research Engineer

 

Scientific & Computing Resources

  • Emmanuel O. Afowowe
    Manager, Scientific Operations
  • Jing Cheng
    Systems Analyst II
  • Yuliya Nagornova
    Information Systems Consultant
  • Rossi Patrick
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Eric Sauvinet
    Medical Imaging Technologist
  • Robert Sjursen
    Business Systems Analyst
  • Wolfgang Stefan
    Research Programmer
  • Phuc "Peter" Truong
    Systems Analyst II

Administrative & Support Staff

  • Jane Battaglia
    Sr. Administrative Assistant
  • Mai Dinh, MBA
    DI-Department Administrator
  • Joseph Forster, MSEE
    Director, Radiological Engineering
  • Vanessa Floyd, MPH
    Program Director of Research
  • Nikki Franklin
    Administrative Assistant
  • Lisa Hebert, MBA
    Program Manager
  • Antonia Jordan
    Office Manager
  • Jim Jacob
    Administrative Assistant
  • Elizabeth Kindred
    Program Manager, Education
  • Wilma J. Mason
    Sr. Administrative Assistant
  • Elisa Mills
    Administrative Assistant
  • Kathleen (Kathy) Prentice
    Sr. Administrative Assistant
  • Frances Quintana
    Administrative Assistant
  • Deanna Sanchez
    Executive Assistant
  • Lisa M. Watson
    Sr. Administrative Assistant

Research Staff

  • Jorge Delacerda
    Sr. Imaging Lab Technologist
  • Praveena Gangakhedkar
    GE Program Director, Research
  • Renjie He
    Sr. Research Scientist
  • Charles Kingsley
    Program Coordinator
  • James Pennington
    Sr Machinist and Fab Tech
  • Xishan Sun, PhD.
    Research Scientist
  • Tianpeng Wang
    Programmer Analyst III
  • Douglas Webb
    Radiological Tech
  • Yuncheng Zhong
    Sr. Research Scientist

TRAINEES

Graduate Students

  • Hua Ai
  • Ryan Bosca
  • Lorenzo D'Amico
  • Diane Choi
  • Nicholas Dana
  • Katherine Dextraze
  • Samuel Fahrenholtz
  • Joshua Gray
  • Jason Haber
  • Megan Jacobsen
  • Maria Jimenez
  • Dana Lewis
  • Jonathan Lin
  • Kai Lou
  • Sara Loupot
  • Christopher MacLellan
  • Rachel Martin
  • Rachel McCarroll
  • Mattie McInnis
  • Drew Mitchell
  • Jessica Nute
  • Olivia Popnoe
  • Wendy Siman
  • Angela Steinmann
  • Laura Strong
  • Seyyed Majid Valiollahzadeh
  • Mathew Wait
  • Christopher Walker
  • Joshua Yung

Post-Doctoral Fellows

  • Yao Ding, Ph.D.
  • Jaehyuk Lee, Ph.D.
  • Florian Maier, Ph.D.
  • Kelsey Mathieu, Ph.D.
  • Marc Ramirez, Ph.D.

Residents

  • Cristina Dodge
  • Guang Li
  • Leland Page

© 2014 The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center