Skip to Content

Immunology Program Student Awards

2010 Awards

  • American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship: Hillary Gibbons (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Andrew Sowell-Wade Huggins Scholarship in Cancer Research: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Bone Marrow Transplantation Meeting: Best Abstract Award for Basic Science, Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Cancer Prevention & Research Institute of Texas Training Grant:  Jessica Ann Chacon (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi)
  • Center for Clinical and Translational Sciences T32 Training Grant: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Hillary Gibbons (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic); Cheng-Han Wu (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi)
  • Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship: Evan Cohen (Dr. James Reuben); Janini Krishnamurthy (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Faculty & Alumni Merit Fellowship: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Jahan Khalili (Dr. Gregory Lizee); Gustavo Martinez (Dr. Chen Dong)
  • GSBS Travel Award: Jessica Ann Chacon (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi); Hilllary Gibbons (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper); Hoainam Nguyen-Jackson (Dr. Stephanie Watowich); Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic); Cheng-Han Wu (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi)
  • International Society for Biologic Therapy for Cancer Meeting:  Selected Abstract Presenter for the Plenary Session on Human Immunology, Cheng-Han Wu (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi)
  • MD Anderson Trainee Research Day: 1st Place Abstract Winner, Evan Cohen (Dr. James Reuben); Poster Finalist, Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper); 2nd place abstract winner, Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic)
  • Presidents' Research Scholarship Award: Gustavo Martinez (Dr. Chen Dong)

2009 Awards

  • Alfred G. Knudson, Jr Outstanding Dissertation Award: Pornpimon Angkasewinai (Dr. Chen Dong)
  • American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship: Denise Kellar (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Andrew Sowell-Wade Huggins Scholarship in Cancer Research: Gustavo Martinez (Dr. Chen Dong)
  • Center for Clinical and Translational Sciences T32 Training Grant: Hillary Gibbons(Dr. Laurence Cooper); Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic); Cheng-Han Wu (Dr. Laszlo Radvanyi)
  • Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship: Evan Cohen (Dr. James Reuben)
  • Faculty & Alumni Merit Fellowship: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Pornpimon Angkasewinai (Dr. Chen Dong; Dipyaman Ganguly (Dr. Michel Gilliet); Gustavo Martinez (Dr. Chen Dong); Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic)
  • GSBS Travel Award: Lisa Shiue (Dr. Madeleine Duvic)
  • Schissler Foundation MD Anderson Fellowship in Cancer Research: Gustavo Martinez (Dr. Chen Dong)

2008 Awards

  • Center for Clinical and Translational Sciences T32 Training Grant: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • Department of Defense Breast Cancer Research Program Predoctoral Fellowship: Evan Cohen(Dr. James Reuben)
  • Faculty & Alumni Merit Fellowship: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Tae-Kon Kim (Dr. Krishna Komanduri); Robert Park (Dr. Larry Kwak); Meenal Sinha (Dr. Rick Wetsel)
  • MD Anderson Trainee Recognition Day Competition Category - Graduate School in Basic Science Research: 2nd place,Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • NIH Research Supplement to Promote Diversity in Health-related Research: 3Tania Rodriguez (Dr. Patrick Hwu)
  • Robert W. and Pearl Wallis Knox Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Toshi Nakaidoh Leadership and Service Award: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Vivian L. Smith Award for Outstanding Young Immunologist: Eliseo Castillo (Dr. Kim Schluns)

2007 Awards

  • American Academy of Allergy, Asthma and Immunology Strategic Training in Allergy Research Award: Pornpimon Angkasewinai (Dr. Chen Dong)
  • Andrew Sowell-Wade Huggins Scholarship: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Faculty & Alumni Merit Fellowship: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Eliseo Castillo (Dr. Kim Schluns); Omar Duramad (Dr. F. Xiao-Feng Qin); Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • GSBS Student Travel Award: Eliseo Castillo (Dr. Kim Schluns);Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • John P. McGovern Graduate Student Poster Competition: Pre-candidacy 2nd place, Eliseo Castillo (Dr. Kim Schluns);Post-candidacy 1st place, Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • MD Anderson Trainee Recognition Award - Graduate School in Basic Science Research: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Annual Symposium Poster Competition: 3rd place, Melanie McGill (Dr. Steve Norris)
  • Presidents' Research Scholars: Athanasia D. Panopoulos (Dr. Stephanie Watowich)
  • Schissler Foundation MD Anderson Fellowship in Cancer Research: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Schissler Foundation MD Anderson Fellowship in Genetics of Human Disease: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Society of Chinese Bioscientists of America Symposium Competition - Professor Alexander Yeu-Ming Wang Memorial Scholarship: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Vivian L. Smith Award for Outstanding Young Immunologist: Pornpimon Angkasewinai (Dr. Chen Dong); Dipyaman Ganguly (Dr. Michel Gilliet)

2006 Awards

  • American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship: Omar Duramad (Dr. F. Xiao-Feng Qin); Athanasia D. Panopoulos (Dr. Stephanie Waotwich)
  • Faculty & Alumni Merit Fellowship: Lenka Hurton (Dr. Laurence Cooper)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Pornpimon Angkasewinai (Dr. Chen Dong); Joseph Yao-Fu Chang (Dr. Miles Wilkinson); J. Saadi Imam (Dr. Miles Wilkinson); Cherie Roche ( Dr. Chinnaswamy Jagannath)
  • MD Anderson Trainee Recognition Award - Molecular & Cellular Oncology: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Pathology and Laboratory Medicine Annual Symposium Poster Competition: 3rd place, Melanie McGill (Dr. Steve Norris)
  • Riken Summer Program for Allergy and Immunology Best Poster Award: Omar Duramad (Dr. F. Xiao-Feng Qin)
  • Schissler Foundation MD Anderson Fellowship in Cancer Research: Omar Duramad (Dr. F. Xiao-Feng Qin)
  • Schissler Foundation MD Anderson Fellowship in Genetics of Human Disease: Yen-Michael Hsu (Dr. Xin Lin)
  • Vivian L. Smith Award for Outstanding Young Immunologist: Omar Duramad (Dr. F. Xiao-Feng Qin)

2005 Awards

  • American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship: Athanasia D. Panopoulos (Dr. Stephanie Watowich)
  • AMWA Scholarship in Biomedical Communication: Meenal Sinha (Dr. Rick Wetsel)
  • GSBS Immunology Program Travel Award: Angela Bhalla (Dr. Miles Wilkinson); Matthew Billard (Dr. Bradley McIntyre); Jason Mitchell (Dr. Bradley McIntyre)

2004 Awards

  • AARC-AFLAC Scholar-in-Training Award: Morgan McKeller (Dr. Hector Martinez-Valdez)
  • American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship: Shreya Kant (Dr. Jeffrey Molldrem); Jason Mitchell (Dr. Bradley McIntryre); Athanasia D. Panopoulos (Dr. Stephanie Watowich)
  • American Society of Hematology Travel Award:  Athanasia D. Panopoulos (Dr. Stephanie Watowich)
  • John P. McGovern Graduate Student Poster Competition:  2nd place, Julie Robertson (Dr. Yahuan Lou)
  • Vivian L. Smith Award for Outstanding Young Immunologist:  Morgan McKeller (Dr. Hector Martinez-Valdez)

© 2014 The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center