Skip to Content

Student Honors and Awards

AAPM Cameron Young Investigator's Symposium

  • Shane Kraft (Ph.D. in progress) 2012 - 2nd place winner
  • Samuel Fahrenholtz (Ph.D. in progress) 2012 - 3rd place winner
  • Adam Melancon (M.S. '06, Ph.D. '10) 2010 - 1st place winner
  • Mitch Price (M.S. '04, Ph.D. '08) 2008 - 2nd place winner
  • R. Jascon Stafford (Ph.D. '03) 2001 - 1st place winner

AAPM Predoctoral Fellowship Award

  • David Fried - 2012, 2013

Aaron Blanchard Award in Medical Physics

  • Richard Castillo (M.S. '07, Ph.D. '11) 2012
  • Brian Taylor (Ph.D. '10) 2011
  • Malcolm Heard (M.S. '05, Ph.D. '09) 2010
  • Jonas Fontenot (M.S. '06, Ph.D. '08) 2009
  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03, Ph.D. '07) 2008
  • Jennifer O'Daniel  (M.S. '02, Ph.D. '06) 2007
  • Jason Shoales (M.S. '05) 2006
  • Kent Gifford (M.S. '00, Ph.D. '04) 2005
  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03, Ph.D. '07) 2004
  • Jennifer O'Daniel (M.S. '02, Ph.D. '06) 2003
  • R. Jason Stafford (Ph.D. '03) 2002
  • Brent Parker (M.S. '01; Ph.D. '04) 2001
  • Stephen P. McCullough (Ph.D. '00) 2000
  • Theresa Fischer (M.S. '98) 1999

ACMP Graduate Student Scholarship Award

  • Brian Taylor (Ph.D. '10) 2009
  • Nicholas Koch (M.S. '02, Ph.D. '06) 2006
  • Malcolm Heard (M.S. '05, Ph.D. '09) 2004
  • Kent Gifford (M.S. '00, Ph.D. '04) 2003
  • Jason Stafford (Ph.D. '02), 1999

ACMP Best Imaging Paper Award

  • Theodore R. Steger (M.S. '01; Ph.D. '04) and Edward F. Jackson (Faculty), "Real-time Motion Detection of Functional MRI Data." JACMP 2004;5(2):64-70

ACMP Best Therapy Paper Award

  • Kent A. Gifford (M.S. '00; Ph.D. '04), David S. Followill (Faculty), H. Helen Liu (Faculty), and George Starkschall (Faculty),
    "Verification of the Accuracy of a Photon-Dose-Calculation Algorithm" 2002

American Legion Auxiliary Fellowship

  • Adam Yock, 2012
  • Sarah Scarboro, 2009, 2010, 2011

GSBS President's Research Scholarship

  • Rui Zhang (Ph.D. '11) 2010

Heavy Particle Therapy Research Graduate Student Travel Award

  • Adam Melancon (M.S. '06, Ph.D. '10) 2010
  • Jonas Fontenot (M.S. '06, Ph.D. '08) 2007

Johnson Foundation Graduate Student Award

  • Daniel Smith (Ph.D. in progress) 2012

Julie Jones Matthews Scholar Award

  • Christopher Walker, 2012

NIH-Funded Center for Clinical and Translational Science (CCTS) T32 Training Program

  • Samuel Fahrenholtz, 2012
  • Christopher MacLellan, 2012

P.E.O. Scholar Award

  • Sarah Scarboro (Ph.D. '12) 2011

Rosalie B. Hite Fellowship

  • Lawrence Bronk, 2013
  • John Eley (Ph.D. in progress) 2011, 2012
  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03; Ph.D. '07) 2007

Shissler Foundation Fellowship in Cancer Research

  • Lawrenence Bronk, 2011
  • Moiz Ahmad, 2010
  • Adam Riegel (Ph.D. '10) 2008

Sowell Huggins's Scholarship

  • Daniel Robertson, 2012
  • Brian Taylor (Ph.D. '10) 2010
  • Rui Zhang, 2010
  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03, Ph.D. '07) 2007

Society of Nuclear Medicine Young Investigator's Symposium

  • Jung Min Cho - 4th place winner

Sylvan Rodriquez/Cancer Answers Scholarship

  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03; Ph.D. '07) 2007

SW-AAPM Young Investigator's Symposium

2012

  • Hua Ai - 3rd place winner
  • Jessica Nute - 1st place winner
  • Adam Yock - 4th place winner

2010

  • Brad Lofton - 2nd place winner
  • Moiz Ahmad - 3rd place winner

2009

  • Sarah Scarboro - 2nd place winner
  • Yevgeney Vinagradksiy - 2nd place winner

2007

  • Jonas Fontenot and Brian Taylor - 1st place winners
  • Scott Davidson - 5rd place winner

2003

  • Jennifer O'Daniel (M.S. '02, Ph.D. '06) 1st place winner

2002

  • Theodore Steger, (M.S. '01, Ph.D. '04) 1st place winner

Toshi Nikaidoh Service Award

  • Joey Cheung, 2013

UTHSC-Houston, President's Research Scholars Award

  • Stephen F. Kry (M.S. '03; Ph.D. '07) 2007

UT Medical School Dean's Research Award

  • Venkata (Kishore) Mogatadakala (Ph.D. '09) 2008

© 2014 The University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center